6.1 Are food breaks included in the calculation of antisocial hours under Section 2? We recognize that paramedics take breaks during shifts at different times or are sometimes unable to take a break during a period of work due to intervention pressure. Unpaid food breaks are not included in the calculation of antisocial hours, but agreements on paid food breaks are. 6.2 Are unpaid hours included in the payment during the absence of illness and annual leave for outpatient staff who pass through the Unpaid Hourly Payment System under Section 2? Under the Section 2 system, staff on the existing agenda for changes to points 1 to 8 include non-social hours in salary, both during the sick break and during annual leave. The framework agreement proposes that new entrants appointed as of July 1, 2018 do not have access to the payment of antisocial hours during the absence of illness. The right to pay non-social hours during the absence of illness for existing staff at points 1 to 8 is gradually abolished. For all other officers, there is no right to continue unpaid hours during the absence of illness as a result of arrears of payment, unless the employer finds that the cause of the absence is due to work-related injury or illness resulting from the actual performance of their duties. According to Section 2 of non-social hourly payments, these payments are included in the remuneration during the annual leave. The agenda for change is clear: you should get what you would have been paid for if you had been at work. This is based on an average over an agreed reference period.

6.3 Rescue teams currently in Schedule 5/E who remain in Schedule 5/E continue to receive antisocial hourly allowances (calculated under a 13-week reference period) as part of an illness allowance, as they currently do? Yes, yes. Benefits in the event of no occupational illness for existing schedule 5 officers will not change. 6.4 I am at a training course on my employer, which I started before this proposal was known. Do I have to move to Section 2 or do I have to choose? If you are on a course that started before September 1, 2018, you will still have the option of staying in Schedule 5/E or moving to Section 2 at the end of your course, even if it lasts for a few years. An example of this is an internal renovation course from technician to health. This is based on the principle that you were not aware of changes to antisocial schedule calculations at the beginning of your training. 6.5 Does moving to Section 2 change overtime rates? No no. For all overtime, there is a uniform harmonized rate of one and a half hours, with the exception of general public holiday work, which is doubled.

6.6 What happens to qualified paramedics (NQRs)? The current system is maintained, which means that NPAs start at the bottom of Band 5 and move to the lower margin of Band 6 after a maximum of 24 months. Anyone who plays a PNQ role before September 1, 2018 reserves the option of deciding on the move to Section 2 at the end of the NQP program. 6.7 If I apply for flexible work, do I automatically arrive at Section 2? No no. Staff can opt to move to Section 2. Sometimes people have to move to flexible work to balance work life with personal or family responsibilities. If you apply for flexible work, you will keep the choice of moving to section 2. 6.8 How does an employer decide if an illness is related to my work? The Change Agenda, Section 14 and Section 22, explains how employers should determine whether the absence is entirely or primarily due to your work.